Theme Colour        
Font Size -A A +A
 

Background

On the 12 November 2008, the State Government had approved the proposal to merge MPS and MPN as one single entity. Consecutively, this step upgraded this entity to be known as Majlis Bandaraya Seremban (MBS).

POWER SOURCE OF THE MPS AND MPN MERGER

 

Local Government Act, 1976 (Act 171)

4. (2) The State Authority, in consultation with the Minister and the local authority, may by notification in the Gazette change the status of a local authority area.

4. (3) The State Authority, in consultation with the Minister and the Secretary of the Election Commission, may by notification in the Gazette alter the boundaries of any local authority area

HISTORY OF MPS & MPN ESTABLISHMENT

YEAR

MPS

MPN

1897

Lembaga Kesihatan

 

1946

Lembaga Bandaran

 

1953

Majlis Bandaran Seremban

 

Mac
1979

Majlis Perbandaran Seremban

Formation of Majlis Daerah Seremban were combination of these 6 Majlis Tempatan :-

  • Majlis Tempatan Pajam (1957)
  • Majlis Tempatan Mantin (1958)
  • Majlis Tempatan Rantau (1959)
  • Majlis Tempatan Nilai (1959)
  • Majlis Tempatan Broga (1959)
  • Majlis Tempatan Labu (1959)

Feb
2002

 

Majlis Perbandaran Nilai

PRESIDENT OF
MAJLIS BANDARAN SEREMBAN
NO NAME YEAR
1 YM TUNKU MUSTAPHA 1954 -1956
2 EN. JAAFARBIN TAHAR 1957-1958
3 EN. THAM TAT MING 1959
4 EN. ROBERT SINGAM 1960
5 EN. LAM TECK CHOON 1961
6 EN. CHIN SEE YIN 1962
7 EN. P GUMAM SINGH GILL 1963 -1964
8 EN. LAI PONG YUEN 1965 -22 JULAI 1965

Majlis Perbandaran Seremban was restructured in accordance to the Local Government Act 1976 where it had been since upgraded and proclaimed as Majlis Perbandaran Seremban on the 1 Mac 1979, with the  YAB Dato` Menteri Besar Negeri Sembilan still helmed the Yang Dipertua title and assisted by the deputy,  Timbalan Yang Dipertua which was appointed to handle full-time executive tasks.

Up until 1 Ogos 1998, the responsibilities as Yang Dipertua Majlis Perbandaran Seremban had been handed officially by YAB Dato` Seri Utama Tan Sri Haji Mohd. Isa Bin Dato` Haji Abdul Samad, Menteri Besar Negeri Sembilan Darul Khusus to a government officer by the name of Y.Bhg. Dato' Haji Hassan @ Hasanni Bin Mohd. Zain as the Yang Dipertua of Majlis Perbandaran Seremban.

Starting from 1 Ogos 2003 until 15 Ogos 2004, the governance of Yang Dipertua had been helmed by Y.Bhg.Dato’ Mohd Jaafar bin Mohd Atan. That responsibility had been taken over by Y.Bhg.Dato’ Haji Abd Halim bin Haji Abd Latif from 1 September 2004 until 31 Ogos 2018.

Subsequently, the title of Yang Dipertua Majlis Perbandaran Seremban has been taken over by Y.Bhg. Dato’ Haji Zazali bin Salehuddin till now.

YANG DIPERTUA
MAJLIS PERBANDARAN SEREMBAN
YAB DATO' RAIS BIN YATIM 1978 - 1982
YAB DATO` SERI UTAMA TAN SRI HAJI MOHD. ISA BIN DATO' HAJI ABDUL SAMAD 1982 - 31.7.1998
Y. BHG. DATO' HAJI HASSAN @ HASANNI BIN MOHD. ZAIN 1.8.1998 - 7.7.2003
Y. BHG. DATO' MOHD JAAFAR Bin MOHD ATAN 1.8.2003 - 15.8.2004
Y.BHG. DATO' HAJI ABD. HALIM BIN ABD.LATIF 1.9.2004 - 31.7.2018
Y. BHG. DATO' HAJI ZAZALI BIN SALEHUDIN 1.8.2018 - 31.12.2019

Majlis Perbandaran Nilai had been upgraded to Majlis Daerah Seremban and the proclamation ceremony of the upgrade was held officially on 2 Februari 2002. Majlis Perbandaran Nilai had been given the responsibility to govern eight ‘mukim’ within Seremban area. These ‘mukim’s which are under the purview and governance of Majlis Perbandaran Nilai are:

  • Mukim Setul
  • Mukim Labu
  • Mukim Rantau
  • Mukim Lenggeng
  • Mukim Pantai
  • Sebahagian Rasah
  • Sebahagian Ampangan
  • Sebahagian Seremban

Among these mukims, five (5) of them are main mukim which are Mukim Setul, Labu, Rantau, Lenggeng and Pantai whereas the other three (3) mukim are only partial in which it had been divided with Majlis Perbandaran Seremban which are part of Rasah, part of Ampangan and part of Seremban.

 

LIST OF YANG DIPERTUA MDS/MPN 1979 - 2019

NO NAME DATE
1 ENCIK MUHD GHAZALI BIN MUHD IBRAHIM 11.05.1978 - 30.06.1982
2 ENCIK HAMIDI BIN ABD. HAMID 01.07.1982 - 15.05.1983
3 ENCIK ABD RAHMAN BIN HJ. AHMAD 16.05.1983 - 30.04.1987
4 ENCIK ABD LATIFF BIN DATUK MASUD 01.05.1987 - 01.12.1991
5 ENCIK ARIFFIN BIN HJ. YUSOF@JUSOH 02.12.1991 - 01.12-1992
6 ENCIK DAMANHURI BIN HUSSIN 01.06.1993 - 31.05.1998
7 ENCIK AHMAD ZAKKI BIN YAHYA 01.06.1998 - 31.01.2002
8 DATO' NOORDIN BIN MOHD YATIB 01.01.2003 - 31.12.2007
9 DATO' HJ. HALIM BIN HJ ABD LATIF 01.01.2008 - 30.07.2018
10 DATO' HJ. ZAZALI BIN SALLEHHUDIN 01.08.2018 - 21.12.2019